Privacy Policy 2018-05-24T15:59:29+00:00

Privacy Policy

1. About us

Welcome to The Pet Show and our related applications (our “Site”). Our Site is owned and operated by Face II Face Media Ltd (‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’). Our Privacy Policy explains the information we collect about you and the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential. It should be read together with our Site Terms and Conditions.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you use our Site, you will be regarded as having read and accepted this Privacy Policy. If you don’t wish to be bound by what you read below, you shouldn’t use our Site.

1.1 Data Controller

Face II Face Media Ltd is a registered data controller (company number A8256109) in relation to the processing of any personal information in connection with our services.

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact us at contact@thepetshow.co.uk.

1.1.2 Your Rights

1.1.2.1   Withdrawal of consent including marketing opt-out

You may withdraw consent for data processing at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;

You may also instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Our contact details are above should you wish to exercise these important rights.

1.1.2.2   Access to personal data

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you, in relation to information we store on your name, email address, profile information such as company and job title, and your payment history. Following a request we require up to 30 working days to provide you with your information.

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

1.1.2.3   Retention of your data

Information relating to your financial transactions with us will be kept for the period required by relevant UK tax and revenue legislation.

In all other cases, we will erase or anonymise your data once it is no longer necessary for the purpose we obtained it for.

1.1.2.4   Changing or erasing data

You may instruct us to change any inaccurate data or to erase data that is no longer required for a specified purpose.

1.1.2.5   Complaints to a supervisory authority

You have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, you should first make your complaint to the Information Commissioner. Their contact details are available on their website www.ico.gov.uk.

2. The information we collect or receive and how we use it

2.1 Newsletter email

We collect your email address when you buy a ticket to The pET show online or register to receive our newsletter email. We usually send our email monthly, but on occasion we may send a “special” edition. We only send these special editions when we have something really important to share with you and it doesn’t happen very often.

If you wish to stop receiving our email, you can do so at any time by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’.

2.2 Internal reporting, insight and analysis

We may also use the information referred to in this clause 2 to generate aggregated, anonymised data for the purposes of internal reporting, insight and analysis, enabling us to improve and personalise our Site, the services we offer and search results for our Site. Where necessary this exercise may be carried out on our behalf by a third party – please see clause 3 below.

2.3 Our Brands

thepetshow.co.uk is a Face II Face Media Limited Brand. thepetshow.co.uk specific way of operating is governed by the legally binding Editorial Code. This includes that:

  • Any information about you, including contact details (as opposed to aggregated or anonymised user behaviour data), we gather while operating our Site shall not be tracked or otherwise used by a Face II Face Media Limited Brand (except for internal reporting, accounting or compliance purposes) without your informed consent;
  • If you give separate informed consent for your information to be shared across the Face II Face Media Limited Brand (e.g., petperks.co.uk, petmagazine.co.uk), it may then be used to speed up form filling, or to personalise, or improve your experience if you then go to those websites;
  • If we send you directly to a Face II Face Media Limited Brand’s website or you visit them independently, your information shall be subject to those websites’ privacy policies; and
  • Any of your information, including contact details, gathered while operating our Site shall not be sold to third parties.

2.4 Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

3. Disclosure of the information we collect

The personal information you enter when registering on our Site or that we collect when you use our Site is confidential and except in the circumstances mentioned below, we will not disclose it to any third party.

We may disclose the information described at clause 2 to a third party in the following circumstances:

  • If required or permitted to do so by law;
  • If required to do so by any court, or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency;
  • If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings;
  • If ownership of all or part of our Site is transferred, in which case any purchaser would only be entitled to use that information in a way consistent with this Privacy Policy;
  • In line with our own Terms and Conditions of Use

4. Cookies

We use cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) and tracking technology to help to improve the functionality and performance of our Site and the Forum.

The information derived from our use of cookies will be aggregated to provide statistical information about the usage of our Site. However, we do not use any information derived from cookies, nor any IP addresses we collect, to identify any individual user of our Site.

Some third-party technology we use (e.g., embedded videos, social sharing) also drop cookies to improve your experience on their sites.

For details on what cookies we do use, information on how to stop them being stored or how to delete ones already stored, read our Cookies Policy.

5. Links

Our Site contains links to third party websites that are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Read our Terms and Conditions of Use for further information on these links. We recommend you read the privacy policy of any websites you visit.

6. Security Policy

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us so we store and process your personal information in accordance with the high standards required under data protection legislation.

You may complete a registration process when you sign up to use parts of our Site. This may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any such details should be kept confidential by you and should not be disclosed to or shared with anyone. Where you do disclose any of these details, you are solely responsible for all activities undertaken on our Site where they are used. To protect your account, we ask you to choose a strong password to access your data on our Site. A strong password should include a mixture of letters and numbers. Your password can only be reset with access to the email address registered in our system.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can’t guarantee its security. By using our Site you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

7. Changes

This policy is effective from 24 may 2018. We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or Site enhancements. We will let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page, but it is your responsibility as a user to make sure that you are aware of them, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes will become effective as soon as they are posted.